Channel your inner superstar DJ.

Materials Used

  1. Computer with Flotilla installed
  2. Flotilla dock
  3. Noisemaker acrylic pieces x2
  4. M3 6mm plastic bolts x8
  5. M3 8mm plastic bolts x10
  6. M3 plastic nuts x10
  7. Metal standoffs x4
  8. Red USB cable
  9. Short blue Flotilla ropes x3
  10. Medium blue Flotilla ropes x2
  11. Flat head screwdriver
  12. Dial module
  13. Light module
  14. Rainbow module
  15. Slider module
  16. Touch module

Pieces

Connecting the metal standoffs to the base plate

You'll need the yellow base plate - the one with just the four screw holes at the corners. Make sure that you peel the protective film off!

Use four of the metal standoffs and four of the M3 6mm plastic bolts to attach the standoffs to the base plate.

Step one

Attaching the modules

Use ten of the M3 8mm plastic bolts and ten of the M3 plastic nuts to attach the modules to the top plate. Again, make sure that you've peeled the protective film off.

Touch module

We'll start with the touch module. It gets attached on top of the top plate, rather than underneath like the other four modules.

Step two

Slider module

Next, we'll attach the slider module. You'll need to pop off the plastic handle from the slider to fit it through the hole in the top plate; it should just pull off. Mount the module underneath, so that the metal piece of the slider sticks through the top plate, using two of the bolts and nuts. Reattach the plastic handle on the slider.

Step three

Rainbow module

The rainbow module is attached at the bottom of the top plate as in the image below.

Step four

Dial module

Just two modules left to attach. We'll attach the dial module next. Slide it in so that the metal piece slots into the cutout.

Step five

Light module

Last, but not least, attach the light module in the last remaining spot.

Step six

Attaching the top plate to the base plate

We've already attached the metal standoffs to the base plate. Just before you attach the top plate, you'll need to feed one of the medium ropes through the hole just to the right of the dial module, from below, and then plug it into the touch module. This is an optional step - you don't need to route the rope this way - it just looks a little neater.

Now you can use the remaining four M3 6mm plastic bolts to attach the top plate to the metal standoffs.

Attaching the cables

The order that you plug the modules and ropes into the dock doesn't matter, but here's what worked best for us.

First, we'll use one of the medium ropes to connect the rainbow module. Plug one end into the micro USB port on the rainbow module and the other into port one on the dock.

Next, connect the slider, with a short rope, to port two on the dock.

The dial module connects, again with a short rope, to port three.

We've already connected one end of the medium rope to the touch module. connect the other end to port four on the dock.

Connect the light module to port five on the dock with a short rope.

Finally, connect the dock to your computer with the red USB cable.

Completed

How to use

The noisemaker synth works as follows:

  • The touch module changes:
    1. The waveform
    2. The note pattern
    3. The scale
    4. The tempo
  • The slider module changes the drum pattern
  • The dial module changes the root note
  • The light module plays notes when you wave your hand over it
  • The rainbow module displays the steps in the bar

CLICK TO RUN THE SYNTH